We would like to thank our sponsors

2022 National Awards for Excellence in Lighting


Lighting Council Australia will once again host the 2022 National Awards for Excellence in Lighting at the Four Seasons Hotel, Sydney on Tuesday, 18 October.

To book tickets, please click here to access the ticket booking form.

Previous Events


2021 National Awards for Excellence in Lighting


Lighting Council Australia hosted the 2021 National Awards for Excellence in Lighting at the Four Seasons Hotel, Sydney on Tuesday, 23 November.

View the entire image gallery from the event here.

Business leaders in the lighting industry from across Australia were recognised for their achievements in the industry’s first major in-person event post the national pandemic.

The event was a major celebration for the lighting industry, with MC Vince Sorrenti providing hilarious entertainment, with an insight into our lives during lockdowns and the pandemic.

Over 300 industry leaders and organisations gathered at the 2021 National Awards for Excellence in Lighting. Together the industry celebrated over 60 nominations and 10 individual categories.

Lighting Council Australia would like to congratulate all award winners from this years’ 2021 National Awards for Excellence in Lighting.

Congratulations to the following award winners in their respective categories:

Best Small Business Award: Ariel Avner – Azoogi LED Lighting

Building Automation Award: Joshua Newell – Zencontrol

Outstanding Contribution to Standards: Kim Craig – Legrand Australia

Outstanding Contribution to Industry: Paul Barron – Legrand Australia

Overall Innovation Award: Scott Cauchi – Dialight

Public / Street Lighting Award: Matt Pollard – Leadsun

Smart Lighting / IoT Award: Simon Watt – Kasta

Sustainability Award: Cane Graoroski – Beacon Lighting

Young Achievement Award: Matthew Henderson – Vision Lighting

Lifetime Achievement Award: Kim Craig – Legrand Australia

Congratulations to the Highly Commended Award winners in their respective categories:

Outstanding Contribution to Standards: Paul Barron – Legrand Australia & Michael Duce – Clevertronics

Outstanding Contribution to Industry: Steve Brown – IALD / NDY Light & Tim Hanson – Pierlite


Award Finalists

Sustainability Award – Sponsored by Clevertronics

  • Cane Graoroski – Beacon Lighting
  • Helena Malawkin – University of Queensland
  • Angela Lan – Actwell Lighting
  • Stuart Edgley – Emerald Planet Environmental
  • Mark Robinson – Verbatim
  • Joseph Joukhadar – Automated
  • Brett Snell & Alice Yang – Kmart
  • Sonia Pereira – Schreder Australia
  • Jack Su – Energetic Lighting
  • Andrew Beckenhaur – Bundaberg Regional Council

Building Automation Award – Sponsored by Haneco Lighting & Kasta

  • Joseph Joukhadar – Automated
  • Niel De Jager – The LED Group Robus
  • Joshua Newell – Zencontrol
  • Peter Klinger – Havit Lighting
  • Michael Farmer – SAL National

Public / Street Lighting Award – Sponsored by Beacon Lighting & Connected Light Solutions

  • Matt Pollard – Leadsun
  • Jacek Lipiec – Signify
  • Terry Howard – Pecan Lighting
  • Terry Parker – Innovation with Energy
  • Tristan Downs – Highlux
  • Martin Butcher – Martin Butcher Lighting Design
  • Adrian Sterritt – WSP Australia
  • Adam Kiss – Goulburn Mulwaree Council
  • Michael Jarvis – Moma Solar
  • Scott Powell – Schreder Australia

Smart Lighting / IoT Award – Sponsored by Tuya Smart

  • Colin Goldman – Brilliant Lighting
  • Gray Gui – SAL National
  • Peter Klinger – Havit Lighting
  • Simon Watt – Kasta
  • Matthew Lau – LIFX
  • Noel Peters – Transport/Main Roads (QLD) & SCS-Schreder
  • Marc Alexander – LIFX

Overall Innovation Award – Sponsored by JH Market

  • Alex Poon – Sonaray
  • Peter Klinger – Havit Lighting
  • Ashley Packer – Future Electronics
  • Michael Jarvis – Moma Solar
  • Scott Cauchi – Dialight
  • Matthew Lau – LIFX
  • Greg Morris – Austube-Schreder

Award for Outstanding Engagement with Industry – Sponsored by Signify

  • Tim Hanson – GLG / Pierlite
  • Cane Graoroski – Beacon Lighting
  • Tristan Downs – Highlux
  • Steve Brown – IALD / NDY Light
  • Paul Barron – Legrand Australia
  • Ratko Milosavjevic – Dynalite
  • Michael Farmer – SAL National
  • Marta Faulkner – Evolt
  • Anthony Wright – Tridonic Australia

Best Small Business Award – Sponsored by Western Union Business Solutions

  • Alex Poon – Sonaray
  • James Wang – Jinhang Lighting
  • Jeffrey Strumpman – Tecled
  • Angela Lan – Actwell Lighting
  • Sasha Marks – Outsight
  • Ariel Avner – Azoogi LED Lighting
  • Chris Grace – Decrolux
  • Jenssen Turnowsky – Onelight Australia
  • Matthew Henderson – Vision Lighting

Young Achievement Award

  • Alan Organ – Zencontrol
  • Anthony Wright – Tridonic Australia
  • Matthew Henderson – Vision Lighting
  • Shane Vry – Dialight
  • Matt Redding – LIFX
  • Lawrence Van Der Linde – Dialight

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Standards – Sponsored by Standards Australia

  • Paul Barron – Legrand Australia
  • Allan Organ – Zencontrol
  • Kim Craig – Legrand Australia
  • Michael Duce – Clevertronics

National Awards for Excellence in Lighting 2019

Lighting Council Australia hosted the inaugural National Awards for Excellence in Lighting on 28 May 2019 at Doltone House Hyde Park. It was a memorable night recognising leaders of the lighting industry and celebrating their successes with great food and exciting entertainment.

The winners were:

  • Clevertronics Sustainability Award – Steve Cahill – enLighten
  • Building Automation Award – Ratko Milosavljevic – Signify
  • Beacon Public / Street Lighting Award – Terry Howard – Pecan Lighting
  • Haneco Smart Lighting / IoT Award – Rick Dockerty – Efficient Lighting Systems
  • Jinhang Overall Innovation Award – Mark Bejatovic – Mercator Lighting
  • Signify Award for Outstanding Engagement with Industry – Paul Barron – Legrand Australia
  • Best Small Business Award – Sal Maresca – LOWA Lighting
  • Evolt Young Achievement Award – Gemma Smallfield – Empyrean Lighting and Ariel Avner – Azoogi
  • Standards Australia Award for Outstanding Contribution to Standards – Michael Duce – Clevertronics
  • Dialight Lifetime Achievement Award – Ian Robinson – Beacon Lighting

Photos can be downloaded here.