National Awards for Excellence in Lighting

Thank You Sponsors

We would like to thank the support of our sponsors.

Event Partners

2021 National Awards for Excellence in Lighting


The National Awards for Excellence in Lighting will return on 22nd June 2021 at the 5-star Four Seasons Hotel in Sydney. The NAEL will bring together the industry to recognise the achievements of individuals and companies within the Australian lighting industry.

The evening stands to celebrate the achievements of companies and individuals who have excelled within the lighting industry, all while delighting guests to first-class entertainment and superb food and beverages.

Ticket Purchase

Attendees can purchase tickets using the Ticket Order Form

Award Nomination

Please complete the Award Nomination Form and return to Brodie Easton, Lighting Council Australia Public Affairs and Environment Manager, by email to beaston@lightingcouncil.com.au

If you have any questions about the Nomination Process, please call Brodie Easton on 03 9818 5920

The National Awards for Excellence is the premier lighting industry awards which celebrate the outstanding achievements of individuals and companies. If you know an individual or company deserving of a nomination in the following award categories, nominate now.

  1. Sustainability Award
    Nominations for this award will be sought from individuals or companies who have demonstrated a longstanding commitment to advancing the sustainability and environmental aims of Lighting Council Australia.
  2. Building Automation Award
    Nominations for this award will be sought from individuals or companies who have led or played a significant role in the development or application of lighting within building automation.
  3. Public / Street Lighting Award
    Nominations for this award will be sought from individuals or companies who have led or played a significant role in the development
    or application of an outstanding approach to public and/or street lighting.
  4. Smart Lighting / IoT Award
    Nominations for this award will be sought from individuals or companies who have led or played a significant role in the development or application of an outstanding approach to smart lighting and/ or the internet-of-things.
  5. Overall Innovation Award
    Nominations from this award will be sought for individuals who have led, or companies that have implemented, an outstanding and innovative approach within their business.
  6. Award for Outstanding Engagement with Industry
    Nominations from this award will be sought for individuals who have demonstrated an outstanding level of commitment to engaging with Lighting Council Australia and industry peers.
  7. Best Small Business Award
    Nominations for this award will be sought from companies turning over less than $10m per annum. The Best Small Business Award will be given to the company owner who has demonstrated sustainable growth, ethical business practice, innovation in product development, and a commitment to a long-term presence in the Australian lighting market.
  8. Young Achievement Award
    Nominations for this award will be sought from individuals under the age of 35 who have demonstrated an outstanding level of commitment to a career in the lighting sector.
  9. Award for Outstanding Contribution to Standards
    Nominations for this award will be sought from individuals who have actively participated on Standards Australia committees relating to lighting.

Previous Events


National Awards for Excellence in Lighting 2019

Lighting Council Australia hosted the inaugural National Awards for Excellence in Lighting on 28 May 2019 at Doltone House Hyde Park. It was a memorable night recognising leaders of the lighting industry and celebrating their successes with great food and exciting entertainment.

The winners were:

  • Clevertronics Sustainability Award – Steve Cahill – enLighten
  • Building Automation Award – Ratko Milosavljevic – Signify
  • Beacon Public / Street Lighting Award – Terry Howard – Pecan Lighting
  • Haneco Smart Lighting / IoT Award – Rick Dockerty – Efficient Lighting Systems
  • Jinhang Overall Innovation Award – Mark Bejatovic – Mercator Lighting
  • Signify Award for Outstanding Engagement with Industry – Paul Barron – Legrand Australia
  • Best Small Business Award – Sal Maresca – LOWA Lighting
  • Evolt Young Achievement Award – Gemma Smallfield – Empyrean Lighting and Ariel Avner – Azoogi
  • Standards Australia Award for Outstanding Contribution to Standards – Michael Duce – Clevertronics
  • Dialight Lifetime Achievement Award – Ian Robinson – Beacon Lighting

Photos can be downloaded here.