National Awards for Excellence in Lighting

Thank You Sponsors

We would like to thank the support of our sponsors.

Event Partners

2021 National Awards for Excellence in Lighting


Business leaders in the lighting industry from across Australia were recognised for their achievements in their respective businesses at a gala event held in Sydney.

Lighting Council Australia was proud to host the 2021 National Awards for Excellence in Lighting for the industry’s first major in-person event post the national COVID-19 pandemic.

The evening was a major celebration for the lighting industry with MC, Vince Sorrenti providing hilarious entertainment, with an insight into our lives during lockdowns and the pandemic.

Over 300 industry leaders and organisations gathered at the 2021 National Awards for Excellence in Lighting. Together the industry celebrated over 60 nominations and 10 individual categories for the awards.

This year’s award winners in each category at the 2021 National Awards for Excellence in Lighting were:

Best Small Business Award: Ariel Avner – Azoogi LED Lighting

Building Automation Award:

Joshua Newell – Zencontrol

Contribution to Standards Award:

Kim Craig – Legrand Australia

Industry Engagement Award:

Paul Barron – Legrand Australia

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Kim Craig – Legrand Australia

Overall Innovation Award:

Scott Cauchi – Dialight

Public / Street Lighting Award:

Matt Pollard – Leadsun

Smart Lighting / IoT Award:

Simon Watt – Kasta

Sustainability Award:

Cane Graoroski – Beacon Lighting / Connected Light Solutions

Young Achievement Award:
Matthew Henderson

The following individuals also won ‘Highly Commended Awards’ in their respective categories:

Outstanding Engagement with Industry Award – Highly Commended Award:
Tim Hanson – Pierlite
Steve Brown – IALD / NDY Light

Outstanding Contribution to Standards Award – Highly Commended Award:
Paul Barron – Legrand Australia
Michael Duce – Clevertronics


Award Finalists

Sustainability Award – Sponsored by Clevertronics

  • Cane Graoroski – Beacon Lighting
  • Helena Malawkin – University of Queensland
  • Angela Lan – Actwell Lighting
  • Stuart Edgley – Emerald Planet Environmental
  • Mark Robinson – Verbatim
  • Joseph Joukhadar – Automated
  • Brett Snell & Alice Yang – Kmart
  • Sonia Pereira – Schreder Australia
  • Jack Su – Energetic Lighting
  • Andrew Beckenhaur – Bundaberg Regional Council

Building Automation Award – Sponsored by Haneco Lighting & Kasta

  • Joseph Joukhadar – Automated
  • Niel De Jager – The LED Group Robus
  • Joshua Newell – Zencontrol
  • Peter Klinger – Havit Lighting
  • Michael Farmer – SAL National

Public / Street Lighting Award – Sponsored by Beacon Lighting & Connected Light Solutions

  • Matt Pollard – Leadsun
  • Jacek Lipiec – Signify
  • Terry Howard – Pecan Lighting
  • Terry Parker – Innovation with Energy
  • Tristan Downs – Highlux
  • Martin Butcher – Martin Butcher Lighting Design
  • Adrian Sterritt – WSP Australia
  • Adam Kiss – Goulburn Mulwaree Council
  • Michael Jarvis – Moma Solar
  • Scott Powell – Schreder Australia

Smart Lighting / IoT Award – Sponsored by Tuya Smart

  • Colin Goldman – Brilliant Lighting
  • Gray Gui – SAL National
  • Peter Klinger – Havit Lighting
  • Simon Watt – Kasta
  • Matthew Lau – LIFX
  • Noel Peters – Transport/Main Roads (QLD) & SCS-Schreder
  • Marc Alexander – LIFX

Overall Innovation Award – Sponsored by JH Market

  • Alex Poon – Sonaray
  • Peter Klinger – Havit Lighting
  • Ashley Packer – Future Electronics
  • Michael Jarvis – Moma Solar
  • Scott Cauchi – Dialight
  • Matthew Lau – LIFX
  • Greg Morris – Austube-Schreder

Award for Outstanding Engagement with Industry – Sponsored by Signify

  • Tim Hanson – GLG / Pierlite
  • Cane Graoroski – Beacon Lighting
  • Tristan Downs – Highlux
  • Steve Brown – IALD / NDY Light
  • Paul Barron – Legrand Australia
  • Ratko Milosavjevic – Dynalite
  • Michael Farmer – SAL National
  • Marta Faulkner – Evolt
  • Anthony Wright – Tridonic Australia

Best Small Business Award – Sponsored by Western Union Business Solutions

  • Alex Poon – Sonaray
  • James Wang – Jinhang Lighting
  • Jeffrey Strumpman – Tecled
  • Angela Lan – Actwell Lighting
  • Sasha Marks – Outsight
  • Ariel Avner – Azoogi LED Lighting
  • Chris Grace – Decrolux
  • Jenssen Turnowsky – Onelight Australia
  • Matthew Henderson – Vision Lighting

Young Achievement Award

  • Alan Organ – Zencontrol
  • Anthony Wright – Tridonic Australia
  • Matthew Henderson – Vision Lighting
  • Shane Vry – Dialight
  • Matt Redding – LIFX
  • Lawrence Van Der Linde – Dialight

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Standards – Sponsored by Standards Australia

  • Paul Barron – Legrand Australia
  • Allan Organ – Zencontrol
  • Kim Craig – Legrand Australia
  • Michael Duce – Clevertronics

Previous Events


National Awards for Excellence in Lighting 2019

Lighting Council Australia hosted the inaugural National Awards for Excellence in Lighting on 28 May 2019 at Doltone House Hyde Park. It was a memorable night recognising leaders of the lighting industry and celebrating their successes with great food and exciting entertainment.

The winners were:

  • Clevertronics Sustainability Award – Steve Cahill – enLighten
  • Building Automation Award – Ratko Milosavljevic – Signify
  • Beacon Public / Street Lighting Award – Terry Howard – Pecan Lighting
  • Haneco Smart Lighting / IoT Award – Rick Dockerty – Efficient Lighting Systems
  • Jinhang Overall Innovation Award – Mark Bejatovic – Mercator Lighting
  • Signify Award for Outstanding Engagement with Industry – Paul Barron – Legrand Australia
  • Best Small Business Award – Sal Maresca – LOWA Lighting
  • Evolt Young Achievement Award – Gemma Smallfield – Empyrean Lighting and Ariel Avner – Azoogi
  • Standards Australia Award for Outstanding Contribution to Standards – Michael Duce – Clevertronics
  • Dialight Lifetime Achievement Award – Ian Robinson – Beacon Lighting

Photos can be downloaded here.